MAINE DISTANCE FESTIVAL

 July 5, 1997

 Bowdoin College Whittier Field





 Boys 800 Meter Run

 1  Parker Pruett	Sumner			1:54.00

 2  Kevin Gallagher	Orangeville		1:58.24

 3  Brady Scott		Madison			1:58.97

 4  Doug Latham					2:00.92

 5  Colin Pile		Bangor		 	2:01.30

 6  Jon McGuire		Brunswick		2:01.72

 7  Todd Dixon		Erskine			2:02.10

 8  Kristopher RollestonFoxcroft		2:02.67

 9  John Rogerson	Bangor			2:05.59

 10 Chris Hoskins				2:06.58



 Girls 800 Meter Run

 1  Leanne Brady				2:14.31

 2  Erin Herbig		Belfast			2:15.57

 3  Maria Gamble	               		2:23.46

 4  Meg Muller		Hebron	 	        2:24.71

 5  Hollie Harnish	Bangor 			2:26.14

 6  Jenny Caldwell	Mt. Blue     	  	2:27.12

 7  Jessica Curlew      Scarborough 	 	2:29.17

 8  Missy Montejunas	Scarborough		2:30.23

 9  Lindsey Tatarczuk	        		2:37.37

 10 Kelli Conroy		       		2:38.78



 Boys Mile Run

 1  Matt Gallagher	Orangeville		4:24.86

 2  Ben Fletcher	Mt. Blue		4:25.59

 3  Eben Albert-Knop	Maranacook		4:27.17

 4  Jason Moore     	Hermon    		4:31.51

 5  Preston Ringo	Orono			4:32.66

 6  Zach Groom		Greely			4:37.48

 7  Brian McLaughlin				4:41.18

 8  Lucas Churchill	Gray			4:41.75



 Girls Mile Run

 1  Shalane Flanagan	Marblehead  		5:23.30

 2  Kelly Terhune   	Lake Region    	 	5:25.47

 3  Wnedy Case		Greely			5:25.72

 4  Michaela Adrian				5:27.34

 5  Emily Hampson 	Exeter      		5:27.66

 6  Meghan Caldwell	Mt. Blue		5:30.14

 7  Rebecca Fowler	Cape Elizabeth		5:36.03

 8  Mary Lebrun					5:41.75

 9  Linsey Fenderson	Gray			5:42.53

 10 Jessica Jordan	Cape Elizabeth		5:45.67

 11 Caitlin Malloy	Madison			5:55.52

 12 Rebekah Levine				6:04.02

 13 Corrie Lynn Pietra	Mattanawock		6:12.60



 Men's Steeple

 1  George Yianellis	Boston RC		8:49.52

 2  Jean-Nic Duval	Corsaire Chapperal	8:52.06

 3  Jason Culliane	New Balance		8:52.75

 4  Ariie Green		Athletes Anonym.	9:01.42

 5  Doug Consiglio	Farm Team		9:04.57

 6  James Johnson	Bowdoin College		10:11.26



 Master's Mile Run

 1  Bob O'Hara  	Tri Valley		4:33.56

 2  Brad Hurst		BAA			4:38.17

 3  Bob Hodge		CMS			4:43.24

 4  Alan Muir					4:47.98

 5 						4:49.17

 6  						4:51.10

 7  						4:53.53

 8  						5:02.59

 9  						5:04.81



 Men's 800 Meter Run

 1  David Krummenbacker Georgia Tech		1:46.39

 2  James Ngoroge	New Balance		1:46.68

 3  Alex Morgan		World Express		1:47.63

 4  Aaron Samasky	Fresno State		1:47.84

 5  Willie Best		Frederickton		1:48.82

 6  Andy Keith		Providence		1:49.71

 7  Isaac Turner	USC			1:49.89

 8  Thinh Ly		U. of Maine		1:51.39

 9  Joe Loner 		Penn State		1:52.60

 10 Sebastian Oullet	Unattached		1:51.79

 11 Joe King		St. Agustine		1:53.31

 12 Elliot Gaskins	Reebok Enclave		1:53.37

 13 Chris Downe		Bowdoin College		1:56.07

 14 Logan Powell	Unattached		1:56.86



 Women's 800 Meter Run

 1  Alisa Hill		New Balance		2:05.18

 2  Jean Fletcher	Phoenix			2:06.17

 3  Adina Valdez	Unattached		2:06.86

 4  Staci Hubbard	Unattached		2:07.54

 5  June Parks		CMS			2:09.57

 6  Chris Gentile	ASCIC			2:09.95

 7  Alanna Yakiwchuck	Canada			2:10.71

 8  Jennifer Waeger	CMS			2:12.37

 9  Dianne Wiseman	Ontario			2:15.14

 10 Rebecca Tetu	Unattached		2:15.28



 Men's 5000 Meter Run

 1  Andre Williams	Reebok Enclave		14:00.49

 2  Andrew Leatherby	Georgia Southern	14:19.60

 3  Kent Thompson				14:24.78

 4  Mark Vilardo	West Virginia U.	14:27.02

 5  Justin Reid					14:27.81

 6  Kevin Sullivan				14:28.81

 7  George Luke		Greater Lowell RR	14:39.16

 8  Steve Kampainen				14:40.70

 9  Brian Culley				14:47.48



 Women's 5000 Meter Run

 1  Melody Fairchild	Nike			15:30.97

 2  Gwyn Coogan					16:14.84

 3  Tania Jones					16:33.41

 4  Michele Cormier				16:46.44

 5  Kim Saddic					16:53.47

 6  Cathy Stanmeyer				17:06.15

 7  Naoko Ishibe				17:09.27

 8  Christine Snow-Reas	BAA			17:18.61

 9  Amy Cashion		C. Mass Striders	17:46.02



 Women's Mile Run

 1  Kathy Francy	Nike International	4:33.50

 2  Alissa Hill					4:37.30

 3  Gina Procaccio	Nike International	4:44.22

 4  Jackie Concaugh				5:06.42



 Men's Mile Run

 1  Erik Nedeau		New Balamce		4:00.51

 2  Andy Downin		Reebok Enclave		4:00.89

 3  Scott Anderson	Reebok			4:01.23

 4  Sam Wilbur		New Balance		4:02.87

 5  Jonathan Swenson	Club NW			4:04.96

 6  Daniel Hill		Georgia State		4:06.41

 7  Jonathan Riley	Brookline HS		4:07.16

 8  Ethan Craine	Unattached		4:08.48

 9  Tom Bima					4:08.70

 10 Jim Formica		Northeastern		4:11.00

 11 						4:12.04

 12 Frank Elms					4:15.02

 13 Sylvain Stotzer				4:21.79